Wednesday, March 31, 2010

Europe here I come!

well I probably won't be posting much the next 3 weeks, but I will be back to posting when I'm home again!
hope everyone has a great Easter!
here are some pics of things I will be seeing this month!

Tuesday, March 30, 2010

hello ruffles

enjoying my last 2 days in America, well for a month. going to get my Texas drivers license today. which means I'll be standing in line a fun!

ruffle top-Ross
t-strap sandals-Cato

Monday, March 29, 2010

last day of work!

WOOT WOOT! and only 3 days until Europe! oh. my. gosh. so excited and nervous.

now I can't actually wear these adorable gladiators to work....BUT if I could I would :)


Saturday, March 27, 2010

the countdown begins!

only 2 more days of work! yeahh!

scarf- Wet Seal?
jeans- VS thrifted
shoes- Jessica Simpson
tank-Old Navy

Friday, March 26, 2010

hair day!

well my day off today didn't quite turn out as wonderful and relaxing as I planned....due to another wind storm...

but any day I'm not at Lowe's is a good day anyway :) only 3 more days of work! woot!

my hair turned out wonderful! exactly how I wanted it! It's not a big difference, just blended the roots and went lighter brown
my husband heard the timer on my camera and ran to get in the picture. He is such a goof

not super dressed up today, but I was DYING to wear my new "Forks high school" t shirt :D But I did add the pearls for a little pizzaz

it's time you know the truth...

This is what I really look like after work

p.s. I was dying to paint my nails some fun colors like I did....but I felt like I was trying to be I took it off, haha

ok I promise to do an outfit post tonight, it's my day off so I can wear something cute :) and I'm getting my hair done today! yay

Tuesday, March 23, 2010

soccer mom?

nope, soccer wife! went to my husbands game tonight. and CAN wear an addidas jacket and cute pointy toe shoes together :)

in other news, only a week and 1/2 until Europe! and this is the tattoo I'm getting. except mine is going to say "hope does not disappoint" in french. and it won't have a star
It's part of my favorite Bible verse, Romans 5:5

Sunday, March 21, 2010

style crush

so my outfit today is terribly boring, and I dont think its worth taking pictures of. SO instead you get to see one of my style crushes.... Zooey Deschanel.....she has this effortless indie chic! love it
and of course I have to throw in one of Carey....because she's my favorite
I MUST have this haircut

and a pic of my new necklace. I'm a sucker for birds! my husband said it's creepy but I think it's cute :)

so this post gets the most random award of the week!

happy spring!

Friday, March 19, 2010

pleated shorts

happy friday! I love being off work on Fridays :) me and a friend are doing some shopping then having a double date tonight!
I tried tucking my shirt into the shorts and belting it, but it made my waist look super short. so I opted for this look instead

shorts, cardi, necklace, earrings- F21
shoes- Charlotte Russe
tanks- Old Navy

Thursday, March 18, 2010

DIY hippie headbands

well here's my DIY experiment!

the first one I braided 3 ribbons
and theyre not finished yet just pinned together!

grey grey grey

my new favorite colors are yellow, navy and grey. remarkably I'm not wearing any of those today....BUT I'm dying to get some grey tights....I guess black will have to do today

I'm off to Hobby Lobby today to get some supplies for a little project I've been dying to do! and I have the next 2 days off is good

necklace- Charlotte Russe
shorts- F21

Tuesday, March 16, 2010

dress for the job you want...

not the one you have, right?

p.s. don't make fun of me :p I was trying some more creative camera shots

top- Kohls
vest- MAURICES, clearance!
capris- my fave skinny jeans rolled up
shoes- AE
pearl earrings- gift from my husband from Iraq

Sunday, March 14, 2010

anni date!

we had a fun anni date :) went to Landry's sea food house and it was delicious as usual!

AJ I love you but your a terrible photographer :p

Saturday, March 13, 2010

F21 blouse re-mixed

crappy day today...tried to get off tomorrow for our anni but I can't...grrr maybe I'll call in sick? ;)

Earrings- F21
Blouse- F21
skinny jeans- thrifted

Thursday, March 11, 2010

"remember me" date

I'm going to see Remember Me with a friend....I'm sooo excited. I have a little girl crush on Rob Pattinson. he is one fine British man.
I'm so excited! (maybe I'm more excited for the Eclipse trailer than the movie....)

blouse- F21
tights- F21
shoes- Ebay
brooch- the lady who taught my sunday school class in jr. high gave this to me, it's from Russia


I found the perfect glasses. can't wait to order them
found them at hot topic....I think I've been in that store once? haha

Wednesday, March 10, 2010

starbucks date with the ladies

going to starbucks to meet some friends today then off to work I go! working the 2-11 pm shift. yuck

Hat- Gordmons
scarf- wet seal?
shoes- AE
skinny jeans- thrifted (VS)
blouse- F21
tank- old navy

Tuesday, March 9, 2010

Lowe's chic

yep this is as good as it gets! haha

the good news is only 3 weeks until my Europe trip! then I can finally dress cute again

I got this great new scarf when I went dress shopping! so cute
scarf-old navy
tank-old navy
shoes- jessica simpson